Current 34 CFR 106.6(b) provides “The obligation to comply with this element is not obviated or alleviated by any State or area law or other requirement which would render any applicant or student ineligible, or restrict the eligibility of any applicant or college student, on the foundation of sexual intercourse, to practice any profession or occupation.” This commenter contended that 34 CFR 106.6(b) may trigger a courtroom to question why the polices applying Title IX include only one provision that exclusively addresses preemption.